Privacy Policy

Nottinghamshire Community Solutions (“NCS”) Conference 2019 Privacy Notice

 

Powell and Barns Group Limited (“PAB Group”) and the Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner (“Notts PCC”) are responsible as data controllers for the processing of personal data you provide when you register for the Nottinghamshire Community Solutions Conference 2019.

 

Purpose

By registering for The NCS Conference 2019, you are providing PAB Group and Notts PCC with your personal data and contact information as requested in the online booking form.

For further information about how PAB will process your data see the PAB privacy notice.

PAB may store and process your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you through:

  • Registering and facilitating your attendance at The NCS Conference 2019

  • Analysing attendance at The NCS Conference 2019

  • Providing you with updates relating to The NCS Conference 2019

 

PAB and Notts PCC may also exercise our legitimate interests:

  • To share your name, job title, and organisation with our exhibitors. Use of your data will be governed by each exhibitor’s privacy policy.

  • To inform you about similar events PAB or Notts PCC intend to hold in the future

  • To market certain goods or services which PAB believe will be of relevance or interest to you

  • To photograph and/or film the event for business and promotional purposes

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is based in legitimate interests. Please see the unsubscribe link provided in our email marketing to object to email marketing, or contact us at the address below to object to any of our other processing.

 

Third Parties

We will provide your personal data to third party sub-processors, such as the event venue, our online bookings service provider or catering service providers, to the extent necessary to facilitate your attendance at the event and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

We will never provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, document management, and storage services (including cloud hosting).

 

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Notice or our practices relating to use of your personal information, please contact PAB at eventsteam@powellandbarnsmedia.com We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your personal information and privacy.  

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113